The mission of Wallgroup is restoration and rehabilitation of the buildings in old Tbilisi, preserving their authentic appearance and developing the district as a touristic zone.
At present the company works on restoration of the several building in Kvemo Kala (the historic district of Tbilisi). Implementing of the project will improve social and economical state of the local population, bring investments to the country and save hundreds of unique, old buildings. For that reason, Wallgroup has conducted thorough research needed for restoration of the several historic buildings in old Tbilisi.
Within this project Wallgroup collaborates with highly skilled specialists, among them with geologists, constructors, restorer, art experts and etc. Herewith, the company collaborates with such international organizations as UNESCO and the Georgian national committee of ICOMOS, and on the local scale with “Tfilisis Hamkari”.